Victoria Cross Recipients
For the Indian Mutiny

Name – Regiment; Date of Act/Date Gazetted; Place
A
Henry Addison – 43rd Regiment; January 2, 1859/September 2, 1859; Kurrereah, India
Frederick Robertson Aikman – 4th B.N.I.; March 1, 1858/September 3, 1858; Amethi (near Lucknow), India
Robert Hope Moncrieff Aitken – 13th B.N.I.; June 30-November 22, 1857/April, 17, 1857; Lucknow, India
Charles Anderson – 2nd Dragoon Guards; October 8, 1858/November 11, 1858; Sundeela Oudh, India
The Hon. Augustus Henry Archibald Anson – 84th Regiment; September 28, 1857/December 24, 1857; Bolandshahr and Lucknow, India

B
Charles George Baker – Bengal Police Battalion; September 27, 1858/February 25, 1862; Suhejnee, Bengal
Valentine Bambrick – 60th Regiment; May 6, 1858/December 24, 1858; Bareilly, India
William George Hawtrey Bankes – 7th Hussars; March 19, 1858/December 24, 1858; Lucknow, India
James Blair – 2nd Bombay L.C.; August 12, 1857 and October 23, 1857/February 25, 1862; Neemuch, India
Robert Blair – 2nd Dragoon Guards; September 28, 1857/June 18, 1858; Bolandshahr, India
Andrew Cathcart Bogle – 78th Regiment; July 29, 1857/September 2, 1859; Oonao, India
Abraham Boulger – 84th Regiment; July to September 25, 1857/June 18, 1858; Lucknow, India          
William Bradshaw – 90th Regiment; September 26, 1857/June 18, 1858; Lucknow, India
Joseph Charles Brennan – Royal Artillery; April 3, 1858/November 11, 1859; Jhansi, India
Francis David Millet Brown – 1st Bengal Fusiliers; November 16, 1857/February 17, 1860; Narnoul, India
Samuel James Browne - 46th B.N.I.; August 31, 1858/March 1, 1858; Seerporah, India
John Buckley – Bengal Ordnance; May 11, 1857/June 18, 1858; Delhi, India
Thomas Adair Butler – 1st Bengal European Fusiliers; March 9, 1858/May 6, 1859; Lucknow, India
James Byrne – 86th Regiment; April 3, 1858/November 11, 1859; Jhansi, India

C
Thomas Cadell – 2nd Bengal European Fusiliers; June 12, 1857/April 29, 1862; Delhi, India
William Martin Cafe – 56th B.N.I.; April 15, 1858/February 17, 1860; Fort Ruhya, India
Aylmer Spicer Cameron – 72nd Highlanders; 30 March, 1858/November 11, 1859; Kotah, India
Patrick Carlin – 13th Regiment; April 6, 1858/October 26, 1858; Azimgurh, India
James Champion – 8th Hussars; June17, 1858 and September 5, 1858/January 20, 1860; Gwalior and Beejapore, India
George Bell Chicken – Indian Naval Brigade; September 27, 1858/April 27, 1860; Suhejnee, Bengal
Herbert Mackworth Clogstoun – 19th M.N.I.; January 15, 1859/October 21, 1859; Chichumbah, India
Hugh Stewart Cochrane – 86th Regiment; April 1, 1858/December 24, 1858; Jhansi, India
William Connolly – Bengal Horse Artillery; July 7, 1857/September3, 1858; Jhelum, India
Walter Cook – 42nd Highlanders; January 15, 1859/June 21, 1859; Maylah Ghat, India
Cornelius Coghlan – 75th Regiment; June 8, 1857/November 11, 1862; Bundle-Ke-Serai (near Delhi), India
Joseph Petrus Hendrik Crowe – 78th Highlanders; August 12, 1857/January 15, 1858; Boursekee (Busherutgunge) Chowkee, India
William George Cubitt – 13th B.N.I.; June 30, 1857/June 21, 1859; Chinhut (near Lucknow), India

D
John Charles Campbell Daunt – 70th B.N.I.; October 3, 1857 and November 2, 1857/March 14, 1882; Chota Behar, India
James Davis – 42nd Regiment; April 15, 1858/May 27, 1859; Fort Ruhya, India
Denis Dempsey – 1st Battalion, 10th Regiment; July, 1857, August 12, 1857, and  March 14, 1858/February 17, 1860; Arrah, Jugdispore and
Lucknow, India
Bernard Diamond – Bengal Horse Artillery; September 28, 1857/April 27, 1858; Bolundshuhur, India
John Divane – 1st Battalion, 60th Regiment; September 10, 1857/January 20,1860; Delhi, India
Patrick Donohoe – 9th (Queen’s Royal) Lancers; September 28, 1857/December 24, 1858; Bolundshuhur, India
William Dowling – 32nd Regiment; July 4, July 9, and September 27, 1857/November 22, 1859; Lucknow, India
Thomas Duffy – 1st Madras Fusiliers; September 26, 1857/June 18, 1858; Lucknow, India
John Dunlay (or Dunley, or Dunlea) –93rd Highlanders; November 16, 1857/ December 14, 1858; Lucknow, India
Denis Dynon – 53rd Regiment; October 2, 1857/February 25, 1862; Chota Behar, India

F
Francis Edward Henry Farquharson - 42nd Regiment; March 9, 1858/June 21, 1859; Lucknow, India
Alfred Kirke Ffrench –  53rd  Regiment; November 16, 1857 /December 24, 1858; Lucknow, India
Richard Fitzgerald – Bengal Horse Artillery; September 28, 1857/April 27, 1858; Bolundshuhur, India
Thomas Flinn – 64th Regiment; November 28, 1857/April 12, 1859; Cawnpore, India
George Forrest – Bengal Veteran Establishment; May 11, 1857/June 18, 1858; Delhi, India
Charles Craufurd Fraser – 7th Hussars; December 31, 1858/November 9, 1860; River Raptee, India
John Freeman – 9th (Queen’s Royal) Lancers; October 10, 1857/December 24, 1858; Agra, India
G
William Gardner – 42nd Regiment; May 5, 1858/August 24, 1858; Bareilly, India
Stephen Garvin – 1st Battalion, 60th Regiment; June 23, 1857/January 20, 1860; Delhi, India
Peter Gill – Loodiana Regiment; June 4, 1857/August 24, 1858; Benares, India
William Goat – 9th (Queen’s Royal) Lancers; March 6, 1858/December 24, 1858; Lucknow, India
Charles Augustus Goodfellow – Bombay Engineers; October 6, 1859 /April 17, 1863; Fort Beyet, India
Henry George Gore-Browne – 32nd Regiment; August 21, 1857/June 24, 1862; Lucknow, India
Charles John Stanley Gough – 5th Bengal European Cavalry; August 15, 1857, August 18, 1857, January 27, 1858 and February 23, 1858/October
21, 1859; Khurkowdah on first two occasions, Shumsabad and Meangunge (for saving the life of
Brevet-Major O.H. St. George Anson), India
Hugh Henry Gough – 1st Bengal European Light Cavalry; November 12, 1857 and February 25, 1858/December 24, 1858; Alumbagh and Jellalabad,
India
Patrick Graham – 90th Light Infantry; November 17, 1857/December 24, 1858; Lucknow, India
Peter Grant – 93rd Highlanders; November 16, 1857/December 24, 1858; Lucknow, India
Robert Grant – 1st Battalion, 5th Regiment; September 25, 1857/June 19, 1860; Alumbagh, India
Patrick Green – 75th Regiment; September 11, 1857/October 26, 1858; Delhi, India
John Christopher Guise – 90th Light Infantry; November 16 and 17, 1857/December 24, 1858; Lucknow, India

H
Thomas Bernard Hackett – 23rd Regiment; November 18, 1857/April 12, 1859; Lucknow, India
William Hall – Naval Brigade (Shannon), Royal Navy; November 16, 1857/February 1, 1859; Lucknow, India
Thomas Hancock – 9th (Queen’s Royal) Lancers; June 19, 1857/January 15, 1858; Delhi, India
Hastings Edward Harington – Bengal Artillery; November 14-22, 1857/December 24, 1858, Lucknow, India
John Harrison – Naval Brigade, Royal Navy (Shannon); November 16, 1857/December 24, 1858; Lucknow, India
Henry Hartigan – 9th (Queen’s Royal) Lancers; June 8, 1857 and October 10, 1857/June 19, 1860; Battle of Budle-ke-Serai (near Delhi) and Agra,
India
Henry Marshman Havelock-Allan – 10th Regiment; July 16, 1857 and September 21, 1857/January 15, 1858; Cawnpore and Lucknow, India
David Hawkes – Rifle Brigade; March 11, 1858/December 24, 1858; Lucknow, India
Robert Hawthorne – 52nd Regiment; September 14, 1857/April 27, 1858; Delhi, India
Alfred Spencer Heathcote – 60th Regiment; June-September, 1857/January 20, 1860; Delhi, India
Clement Walker Heneage – 8th Hussars; June 17, 1858/January 28, 1859; Gwalior, India
Samuel Hill – 90th Light Infantry; November 16 and 17, 1857/December 24, 1858; Lucknow, India
James Hills – Bengal Artillery; July 9, 1857/April 27, 1858; Delhi, India
George Hollis – 8th Hussars; June 17, 1858/January 28, 1859; Gawlior, India
James Hollowell – 78th Highlanders; September 26, 1857/June 18, 1858; Lucknow, India
Joel Holmes – 84th Regiment; September 25, 1857/June 18, 1858; Lucknow, India
Anthony Dickson Home – 90th Light Infantry; September 26, 1857/June 18, 1858; Lucknow, India
Duncan Charles Home – Bengal Engineers; September 14, 1857/June 18, 1858; Delhi, India

I
James John McLeod Innes – Bengal Artillery; November 16-22, 1857/December 24, 1854; Sultanpore, India
Charles Irwin – 53rd Regiment; November 16, 1857/December 24, 1858; Lucknow, India

J
Hanson Chambers Taylor Jarrett – 26th B.N.I.; October 14, 1858/June 21, 1859; Baroun, India
Joseph Jee – 78th Highlanders; September 25, 1857/November 9, 1860; Lucknow, India
Edward Jennings – Bengal Artillery; November 16-22, 1857/December 24, 1858; Lucknow, India
Henry Edward Jerome – 86th Regiment; April 3, 1858/November 11, 1859; Jhansi, India
Alfred Stowell Jones – 9th (Queen’s Royal) Lancers; June 8, 1857/June 18, 1858; Delhi, India

K
Thomas Henry Kavanagh – Bengal Civil Service; November 9, 1857/July 8, 1859; Lucknow, India
Richard Harte Keatinge – Bombay Artillery; March 17, 1858/February 25, 1862; Chandairee, India
Robert Kells – 9th (Queen’s Royal) Lancers; September 28, 1857/December 24, 1858; Boolundshuhur, India
James Kenny – 53rd Regiment; November 16, 1857/December 24, 1858; Lucknow, India
William Alexander Kerr – 24th Bombay Native Infantry; July 9, 1857/April 27, 1858; Kolapore, India
John Kirk – 10th Regiment; June 4, 1857/January 20, 1860; Benares, India

L
George Lambert – 84th Regiment; July 29, August 16 and September 25, 1857/June 18, 1858; Oonao, Bithoor and Lucknow, India
Thomas Laughnan – Bengal Artillery; November 16-22, 1857/December 24, 1858; Lucknow, India
Samuel Hill Lawrence –  32nd Regiment; July 7, 1857 and September 26, 1857/November 22, 1859; Lucknow, India
James Leith – 14th Hussars; April 1, 1858/December 24, 1858; Betwa, India
Harry Hammon Lyster – 72nd B.N.I.; May 23, 1858/October 21, 1859; Calpee, India

M
David MacKay – 93rd Highlanders; November 16, 1857/December 24, 1858; Lucknow, India
Herbert Taylor MacPherson – 78th Highlanders; September 25, 1857/June 18, 1858; Lucknow, India
Patrick Mahoney – 1st Madras Fusiliers; September 21, 1857/June 18, 1858; Mungalwar, India
Ross Lowis Mangles – Bengal Civil Service; July 29, 1857/July 8, 1859; Arrah, India
Francis Cornwallis Maude – Royal Artillery; September 25, 1857/June 18, 1858; Lucknow, India
Arthur Mayo – Indian Navy Brigade; November 22, 1857/February 25, 1862; Dacca, India
William McBean – 93rd Highlanders; March 11, 1858/December 24, 1858; Lucknow, India
William Fraser McDonell – Bengal Civil Service; July 30, 1857/February 17, 1860; Arrah, India
John McGovern – 1st Bengal European Fusiliers; June 23, 1857/June21, 1859; Delhi, India
James McGuire – 1st Bengal European Fusiliers; September 14, 1857/December 24, 1858; Delhi, India
Patrick McHale – 1st Battalion, 5th Regiment; October 2, 1857/June 19, 1860; Lucknow, India
Hugh McInnes – Bengal Artillery; November 14-22, 1857/December 24, 1858; Lucknow, India
Peter McManus – 5th Regiment; September 26, 1857/June 18, 1858; Lucknow, India
Valentine Munbee McMaster – 78th Highlanders, September 25, 1857/June 18, 1858; Lucknow, India
Stewart McPherson – 78th Highlanders; September 26, 1857/April 12, 1859; Lucknow, India
Bernard McQuirt – 95th Regiment; January 6, 1858/November 11, 1859; Rowa, India
Duncan Millar (or Miller) – 42nd Highlanders; January 15, 1859/June 21, 1859; Maylah Ghat, India
James Miller – Bengal Ordnance Department; October 28, 1857/February 25, 1862; Futtehpore, India
Thomas Monaghan – 2nd Dragoon Guards; October 8, 1858/November 11, 1862; Sundeela, India
George Monger – 23rd Regiment; November 18, 1857/April 12, 1859; Lucknow, India
Samuel Morley – 2nd Battalion, Military Train; April 15, 1858/August 7, 1860; Azimgurh, India
James Munro – 93rd Highlanders; November 16, 1857/November 9, 1860; Lucknow, India
Michael Murphy – 2nd Battalion, Military Train; April 15, 1858/May 27, 1859; Azimgurh, India
Patrick Mylott – 84th Regiment; July 12, 1857/December 24, 1858; Lucknow, India

N
William Napier – 1st Battalion, 13th Regiment; April 6, 1858/December 24, 1858; Azumgurh, India
William Nash – 2nd Battalion Rifle Brigade; March 11, 1858/December 24, 1858; Lucknow, India
Robert Newell – 9th (Queen’s Royal) Lancers; March 19, 1858/December 24, 1858; Lucknow, India

O
William Olpherts – Bengal Artillery; September 25, 1857/June 18, 1858; Lucknow, India
William Oxenham – 32nd Regiment; June 30, 1857/November 22, 1859; Lucknow, India

P
James Park – Bengal Artillery; November 14-21, 1857/December 24, 1858; Lucknow, India
John Paton – 93rd Highlanders; November 16, 1857/December 24, 1858; Lucknow, India
James Pearson – 86th Regiment; April 3, 1858/May 1, 1860; Jhansi, India
John Pearson – 8th Hussars; June 17, 1858/January 28, 1859; Gwalior, India
Everard Aloysius Lisle Phillipps – 70th B.N.I.; September 18, 1857/October 21, 1859; Delhi, India
Harry North Dalrymple Prendergast – Madras Engineers; November 21, 1857/October 21, 1859; Mundisore, India
Dighton MacNaghton Probyn – 2nd Punjaub Cavalry; Throughout Campaign/June 18, 1858; Battle of Agra and various locations, India
John Purcell – 9th (Queen’s Royal) Lancers; June 19, 1857/January 15,1858; Delhi, India
Charles Pye – 53rd Regiment; November 17, 1857/December 24, 1858; Lucknow, India

R
William Raynor – Bengal Veteran Establishment; May 11, 1857/June 18, 1858; Delhi, India
Herbert Taylor Reade – 61st Regiment; September 14, 1857/February 5, 1861; Delhi, India
William Rennie – 90th Light Infantry; September 21, 1857 and September 25, 1857/December 24, 1858; Lucknow, India
George Alexander Renny – Bengal Horse Artillery; September 16, 1857/April 12, 1859/; Delhi, India
George Richardson – 34th Regiment; April 27, 1859/ November 11, 1859; Kewanie, Trans-Gogra, India
Frederick Sleigh Roberts – Bengal Artillery; January 2, 1858/December 24, 1858; Khodagunge, India
James Reynolds Roberts – 9th (Queen’s Royal) Lancers; September 28, 1857/December 24, 1858; Boolundshuhur, India
Edward Robinson – Naval Brigade, Royal Navy (Shannon); March 13, 1858/December 24, 1858; Lucknow, India
Patrick Roddy – Bengal Army; September 27, 1858/April 12, 1859; Kuthirga, India
George Rodgers – 71st Highland Light Infantry; June 16, 1858/November 11, 1859; Marar, India
Matthew Rosamund – 37th B.N.I.; June 4, 1857/August 24, 1858; Benares, India
David Rushe – 9th (Queen’s Royal) Lancers; March 19, 1858/December 24, 1858; Lucknow, India
John Ryan – 1st Madras Fusiliers, September 26, 1857/June 18, 1858; Lucknow, India
Miles Ryan – 1st Bengal European Fusiliers; September 14, 1857/December 24, 1858; Delhi, India

S
Philip Salkeld – Bengal Engineers; September 14, 1857/June18, 1858; Delhi, India
Nowell Salmon – Naval Brigade, Royal Navy (Shannon); November 16, 1857/December 24, 1858; Lucknow, India
Same (John) Shaw – 3rd Battalion, Rifle Brigade; June 13, 1858/October 26, 1858; Lucknow, India
Robert Haydon Shebbeare – 60th B.N.I.; September 14, 1857/October 21, 1859; Delhi, India
John Simpson – 42nd Regiment; April 15, 1858/May 27, 1859; Fort Ruhya, India
John Sinnott – 84th Regiment; October 6, 1857/December 24, 1858 ; Lucknow, India
Michael Sleavon – Royal Engineers; April 1, 1858/November 11, 1859; Jhansi, India
Henry Smith – 52nd Regiment; September 14, 1857/April 27, 1858; Delhi, India
J. Smith – 1st Madras Fusiliers; November 16, 1857/December 24, 1858; Lucknow, India
John Smith – Bengal Sappers and Miners; September 14, 1857/April 27, 1858; Delhi, India
David Spence – 9th (Queen’s Royal) Lancers; January 17, 1858/December 24, 1858; Shumshabad, India
Edward Spence – 42nd Regiment; April 15, 1858/May 27, 1859; Fort Ruhya, India
William George Drummond Stewart – 93rd Highlanders; November 16, 1857/December 24, 1858; Lucknow, India
William Sutton – 1st Battalion, 60th Rifles; September 13, 1857/January 20, 1858; Delhi, India

T
Edward Talbot Thackeray – Bengal Engineers; September 16, 1857/April 29, 1862; Delhi, India
Jacob Thomas – Bengal Artillery; September 27, 1857/December 24, 1858; Lucknow, India
Alexander Thompson – 42nd Regiment; April 15, 1858/May 27, 1859; Fort Ruhya, India
James Thompson – 60th Regiment; July 9, 1857/January 20, 1860; Lucknow, India
Henry Tombs – Bengal Artillery; July 9, 1857/April 27, 1858; Delhi, India
James Travers – 2nd B.N.I.; July 1, 1857/March 1, 1861; Indore, India
Samuel Turner – 1st Battalion, 60th Rifles, June 19, 1857/January 20, 1860; Delhi, India
John Adam Tytler – 66th (Ghoorka) B.N.I; February 10, 1858/August 24, 1858; Choorpoorah, India

W
Richard Wadeson – 75th Regiment; July 18, 1857/December 24, 1858; Delhi, India
George Waller – 1st Battalion, 60th Rifles; September 14, 1857/January 20, 1860; Delhi, India
William Francis Frederick Waller – 25th Bombay Light Infantry1858; June 20, 1858/February 25, 1862; Gwalior, India
Henry Ward – 78th Highlanders; September 25, 1857/June 18, 1858; Lucknow, India
Joseph Ward – 8th Hussars; June 17, 1858/January 28, 1859; Gwalior, India
John Watson – 1st Punjab Cavalry; November 14, 1857/June 18, 1858; Lucknow, India
Frederick Whirlpool – 3rd Bombay European Regiment; April 3, 1858/October 21, 1859; Jhansi, India
Henry Wilmot – 2nd Battalion Rifle Brigade; March 11, 1858/December 24, 1858; Lucknow, India
Henry Evelyn Wood – 17th Lancers; October 19, 1858/; Sindwaho and Sindhora, India September 4, 1860

Y
Thomas James Young – Naval Brigade, Royal Navy (Shannon); November 16, 1857/February 1, 1859; Lucknow, India