The Dominion Collection
________________________________________________
Medals with a
Ceylon Connection
Philip Norton BANKS

Lieutenant, 1/King’s Royal Rifle Corps,
Inspector of Police, Ceylon,
Commissioner of Police, Ethiopia
Walter Scott BLACKETT

Lieutenant Colonel, Ceylon Mounted Rifles
Capt, 1st Porter Corps, Indian Labour Companies,
Proprietary Planter, Jak Tree Hill Tea Estate,
Gampola, Ceylon
Miss Amy Ann BRADDICK,

Sister, (later Lieutenant), Queen Alexandra’s
Military Imperial Nursing Service (R);
Matron, Civilian Nursing Service
John (Jack) Duncan BROWN

Assistant Superintendent of Police, Ceylon;
Corporal, Ceylon Planters Rifle Corps;
Inns of Court, Officer Training Corps;
Second Lieutenant, Labour Corps;
Assistant Government Agent, Ceylon Civil Service;
District Judge, Ceylon;
Air Raid Precautions Warden, UK


Hilda Frances BROWN (nee: Robinson)

British Red Cross War Service
Air Raid Precautions Instructor and
First Aid Point Worker (Home Nurse)
Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Howard CHAPMAN, OBE, VD

Director of Public Works, Ceylon
Commanding Officer, Ceylon Engineers
Member of the Ceylon Legislative Council
Captain James Galway CREAGH

Natal Police
Rand Intelligence Corps
Royal Field Artillery
Ceylon Mounted Rifles
Lieutenant Colonel William Francis HANNIN, CBE, MC, VD

Commanding Officer, Ceylon Planters Rifle Corps  
Captain, Royal Dublin Fusiliers
Manager and Engineer, Davidson & Co., Ltd., Colombo
Ceylon
Walter Culpepper Stanser INGLES, VD, FRGS

Major, Ceylon Garrison Artillery
Surveyor-General of Ceylon
Member of the Ceylon Legislative Council
Fellow of the Royal Geographical Society
Colonel Algernon Clarence Byrde JONKLAAS, VD, FRCI

Commanding Officer, Ceylon Light Infantry
Provincial Engineer, Ceylon Public Works Department
Justice of the Peace, Unofficial Police Magistrate
Fellow of the Royal Colonial Institute
Lieutenant Colonel Richard KELLY

41st (Welsh) Regiment of Foot;
66th (Berkshire) Regiment of Foot;
4th Ceylon Regiment;
83rd (County of Dublin) Regiment of Foot.
Roger Colin KERR, MBE, MC

Second Lieutenant, 2nd/165th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
Director, Tea Department, Colombo Commercial Company,
Ceylon
Chairman, Talbot House Club, Colombo, Ceylon
Sir William Raymond KYNSEY, CMG, M.D., F.R.C.P.I. and
L.R.C.S.I.

Surgeon-Captain Army Medical Department,
Principal Medical Officer and Inspector-General of Civil
Hospitals, Ceylon,
Member of the Legislative Council of Ceylon
Lieutenant-Colonel Godfrey Lionel Law LUSHINGTON

Commanding Officer, Ceylon Planters’ Rifle Corps
Captain, 5th (The Weald of Kent) Battalion, The Buffs (East
Kent Regiment)
Major Colin Alexander MURRAY, ISO

Government Agent, Ceylon Civil Service;
Member of Ceylon Legislative Assembly;
Captain Ceylon Mounted Rifles;
Major Ceylon Cadet Battalion
1135997 Flight Sergeant
Sydney Herbert LEWTHWAITE, A.F.M.

Flight Engineer, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve,
413 Squadron Royal Canadian Air Force
Warrant Officer II Robert NEWELL, MBE

1st Battalion, South Lancashire Regiment (Prince of Wales’
Volunteers)
Regimental Sergeant Major Instructor, Ceylon Defence Force
William Norman RAE,
V.D. M.A. Canta., F.I.C, F.C.S., London

Major, Ceylon Light Infantry
Assistant Chemist Royal Gunpowder Factor;
Government Analyst, Ceylon;
Chief Instructor, Government Technical Schools, Ceylon
Lecturer in Physics and Chemistry, Royal College and Ceylon
Medical College
Professor of Chemistry, University College, Colombo, Ceylon
Professor, Royal College of Surgeons, (Great Britain and
Ireland)